Soulhub Privacy Policy

SOULHUB PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY AND DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

PRIVACY AND COOKIE POLICY

Soulhub believes in respecting your privacy. We do not collect any personally identifiable data from visitors to this website unless express consent is given when subscribing to any of our services.

We explain below how we analyse data from this website.  Any links to external sites are out of our control and we encourage you to always read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Visits to our website

We use a Third Party to build our website. The security of the website will from February 2019, be protected by industry standard encryption processes (SSL encryption).

When someone visits our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Cookie use

In order to provide you with the best, tailored experience of Soulhub, our site needs to place small text files, known as ‘cookies’, on your computer.

Most cookies we use are ‘session’ cookies and only exist for the time that you are using our site. They perform functional tasks – such as remembering that you are logged in as you move from page to page.

We also track cookies anonymously for site analytics, to improve the user experience on our website and to make our products and services more relevant.

You can set your browser to reject all cookies. Please note that if you do this then certain areas of this website will not be able to function for you.

We also use technology that uses Internet Protocol (IP) information exchanges during the course of normal web activity combined with data-enhancement technology to get detailed analytics information. This only allows us to see how well our site is working and does not result in the collection of any personal data.

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective from 25 May 2018, gives individuals in the European Union enhanced rights over the use of their personal data.  Under the GDPR, we are required to give you certain information, including your rights, when you provide us with your personal data.

By subscribing to the Data Protection Magazine and/or related services, you are giving us your consent to process your personal data for the purposes described below.  This consent can be withdrawn at any time.

The personal and other data which we ask you to provide us with when subscribing for our services will be used only for the purposes of providing you with and improving those services.  Certain of the data with which you provide us will be aggregated on an anonymised basis for statistical purposes to enable us to improve the content of the Data Protection Magazine and to ensure that advertising is relevant.

Protection of your personal information:

  • We will take all reasonable and necessary steps to protect your personal data.
  • We will not sell your personal data or transfer it to any third parties, other than our data processors who will be contractually bound to process your data only in accordance with our instructions and to keep your data secure.
  • Your data will not be transferred outside the European Union.
  • We will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary for the stated purposes except to the extent required by law.

Your rights:

Your rights under the GDPR include the following:

  • The right at any time to withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to be informed of what personal data of yours we hold, how we obtained it and how long we intend to keep it.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified in the event that it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to request the erasure of your personal data (also called the right to be forgotten).
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability (i.e. transfer of your personal data to another organisation).
  • The right to be informed of any automated profiling (We will not process your personal data in this manner).

Your rights above can be exercised free of charge by contacting us as described below.

In certain cases, we will need to satisfy ourselves of your identity before we can action a request under the GDPR.

If you feel that any of your rights under the GDPR have been infringed, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) 

How to contact us

If you have any queries about our website or about how we process data, or if you wish to exercise any of your GDPR rights, you can contact us as follows:

Soulhub

50 Petersham Road

Richmond

London

Email address: carmen@soulhub.co.uk